NSA Student Awards

NSA Student Award

The Prizes

NSA awards cash prizes for the best presentations by student NSA members at the Annual Scientific Meeting. Prizes are awarded for both oral presentations and poster presentations. Students are eligible for these prizes at any time during their studies. However, you can only win one oral and one poster prize during your student period.

Eligibility

To be eligible for these awards, you must:

  • Be a financial student member of NSA, or have submitted an application to join NSA;
  • Submit an abstract (formatted strictly according to the instructions) to the conference organisers;
  • Indicate on the abstract submission form that you are entering for the student prizes;
  • Register as a delegate for the ASM - online registration usually commences in August; and
  • Complete your submission by the advertised deadline.

You may also apply for an ASM travel grant to help cover the costs of travelling to the ASM.

The online submission for abstracts, prizes and travel grants for the ASM usually opens in June.

NSA Student Prizes for Best ASM presentation

2015

Caroline Tuck, VIC (oral presentation)
Rachael Clarke, VIC (oral presentation)
Emma Beckett, NSW (oral presentation)
Kirrilly Pursey, NSW (poster presentation)
Rhenan Nealon, NSW (poster presentation)

2014

Katherine Caldwell, NSW (1st prize for oral presentation)
Vanessa Vaughan, VIC (2nd prize for oral presentation)
Srepurna Malakar, VIC (equal 1st prize for poster presentation)
Wolf Marx, VIC (equal 1st prize for poster presentation)
Marta Pelinovskaia, VIC (equal 1st prize for poster presentation)

2013 

Lucinda Bell, SA (1st prize for oral presentation)
Rebecca Leech, VIC (2nd prize for oral presentation)
Cintia Botelho Dias, NSW (3rd prize for oral presentation
Emma Halmos, VIC (1st prize for poster presentation)
Kelsey Beckford, VIC (2nd prize for poster presentation)
Marina Iacovou, VIC (3rd prize for poster presentation)

2012

Rachel Wong, SA (1st prize for oral presentation)
Emma Halmos, VIC (2nd prize for oral presentation))
Sara Grafenauer, NSW (1st prize for poster presentation)
Chloe Goldsmith, NSW (2nd prize for poster presentation) 

2011

Nicola Lowth, WA (1st prize for oral presentation)
Suzanne Abimosleh (2nd prize for oral presentation)
Sing Pei Tan (1st prize for poster presentation)
Melinda Phang (2nd prize for poster presentation)

2010

Corey Giles, WA (Prize for paper on animal nutrition or human nutrition using animal models)
Tom Wycherley, SA (1st prize for oral presentation)
Emma Halmos, VIC (2nd prize for oral presentation)
Jessica Stewart, VIC (3rd prize for oral presentation)
Carly Moores, SA (for poster presentation)

2009

Jessica Biesiekierski, VIC (1st prize for oral presentation)
Regina Belski, WA (2nd prize for oral presentation)
Rachel Thomson, SA (3rd prize for oral presentation)
Carley Grimes, VIC (1st prize for poster presentation)
Senaka Ranadheera, NSW (2nd prize for poster presentation)
Bukola Babatunde, VIC  (3rd prize for poster presentation)

2008

Katherine Markwell, NSW (for oral presentation)
James Krahe, NSW (for poster presentation)

2007

Jacqueline Barrett, VIC (for oral presentation)
Mahta Moussavi, NSW (for poster presentation)

2006

Alicia Thorp, SA (for oral presentation)
Sarah Cicerale, VIC (for poster presentation)

2005

Roxanne Portolesi, SA (for oral presentation)
Matthew Robertson, VIC (for poster presentation)

2004

Jo Zhou, SA (for oral presentation)
Wendy Foley, QLD (for poster presentation)

2003

Tuesday Udell, SA (for oral presentation)
Qian Zhang, NSW (for poster presentation)

2002

Renate Zilkens, WA (for oral presentation)
No award for poster presentation

2001

Nadia Attar-Bashi, VIC (for oral presentation)
Fiona Kelly, VIC (for poster presentation)

2000

Dorota Pawlak, NSW (for oral presentation)
Mohammad-Reza Zarrinkalam, SA (for poster presentation)

1999

Qing Su, VIC  (for poster presentation)

1998

Graham Gardner, WA (for oral presentation)
No award for poster presentation

1997

Christina Bursill, SA (for oral presentation)
Fabien Dalais, VIC (for poster presentation)
Meegan Watts, NSW (for poster presentation)

1996

XQ Du, NSW (for oral presentation)
Deborah McDonald, WA (for poster presentation)

1995

Malcolm D Riley, TAS (best overall student presentation)

1994

Suzzane Byrnes, NSW (best overall student presentation)

1993

No ASM held

1992

Sarah Davies, WA (best overall student presentation)

1991

Steven Daly, WA (best overall student presentation)

1990

Susanna Holt, NSW (best overall student presentation)

1989

David Cameron-Smith (best overall student presentation)